PHL ASSOCIATES, INC v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF YOLO COUNTY
[…] The Uniform Act also codifies the results of the better reasoned cases concerning the remedies for trade secret misappropriation.” ’ (American Credit Indemnity Co. v. Sacks (1989) 213 Cal.App. 3d 622, 630, quoting [Comrs. Prefatory Note to Uniform Trade Secrets Act, ]14 West’s U. Laws Ann. (1980) [Trade Secrets at] pp. 537-538.)” (K.C. Multimedia, at p. 957.)

By stating what claims it does not supersede, CUTSA displaces or supersedes all nonstatutory tort and equitable remedies for trade secret misappropriation. A provision of the act, Civil Code section 3426.7, reads in pertinent part: “(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided, this title does not supersede any statute relating to misappropriation of a trade secret, or any statute otherwise regulating trade secrets. [¶] (b) This title does not affect (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, (2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, or (3) criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.”