Filed 11/21/19 La v. Alameda County Legal Hearing Officer CA1/4
[…] FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT
DIVISION FOUR
PHONG LA, as County Assessor, etc.,
Plaintiff and Respondent,
v.
ALAMEDA COUNTY LEGAL HEARING OFFICER,
Respondent;
RUSSELL LAI,
Real Party in Interest and Appellant.
A153910
(Alameda County
Super. Ct. No. RG17852446)
INTRODUCTION
Russell Lai appeals the trial court’s judgment granting a petition for writ of mandate filed by the Alameda County Assessor (county assessor), who was Ron Thomsen at the time the writ was filed and is now Phong La.
At issue is the applicability of the parent-child exclusion under Revenue and Taxation Code section 63.1 (the parent-child exclusion). Where the parent-child exclusion applies, it exempts from property tax reassessment “[t]he purchase or transfer of real property which is the principal residence of an eligible transferor in the case of a purchase or transfer between parents and their children.” (Id., subd. (a)(1)(A).) The statute operates by excluding such transactions from what is normally considered a “change in ownership,” an event which triggers property tax reassessment. (Id., subd. (a).)