Filed 1/31/20 Daniel v. Wayans CA2/1
[…] That statute, which became effective January 1, 2019, declares that the plaintiff in an employment harassment case “ ‘need not prove that his or her tangible productivity has declined as a result of the harassment. It suffices to prove that a reasonable person subjected to the discriminatory conduct would find . . . that the harassment so altered working conditions as to make it more difficult to do the job.’ ” (Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (a); Stats. 2018, ch. 955, § 1, p. 6268.)
The statute further provides that “[a] single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff ’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” (Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (b).)
Although Daniel contends that the new statute “negates two of the holdings in this [c]ourt’s original opinion,” he does not explain why the statute should apply retroactively.