Filed 3/5/19 Orbison v. City of Hercules CA1/4
[…] (Shalant v. Girardi (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1164, 1169–1170 (Shalant).) One of the remedies provided by the statutory scheme “ ‘authorizes a court to enter a “prefiling order” that prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in propria persona without first obtaining permission from the presiding judge.’ ” (Id. at p. 1170; § 391.7.) “Litigation” is defined to mean “any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” (§ 391, subd. (a).)
III. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
IV.
Orbison brought this action against the City of Hercules (the City) and others in April 2016 alleging business torts and unfair business practices in connection with a tennis program she had developed for the City.