Polishchuk v. Minervino
[…] Proc. [“CCP”], 2024.020, subd. (a) [“any party shall be entitled as a matter of right to complete discovery proceedings on or before the 30th day, and to have motions concerning discovery heard on or before the 15th day, before the date initially set for the trial of the action”].)

Defendant cites section 2024.050 in his notice of motion as one of the bases for relief. That section provides that, “[o]n motion of any party the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set.” (CCP, § 2024.050, subd. (a).) In exercising its discretion to grant or deny a motion under section 2024.050, the court must take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to the following factors: