Polishchuk v. Minervino
[…] (CCP, § 2032.310, subds. (a) and (b).)

Plaintiff argues that Defendant was required to demand the examination by Dr. Cassini under Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220 prior to filing his motion to compel. According to Plaintiff, because Defendant failed to serve a formal demand under section 2032.220, he cannot now bring a motion to compel to compel compliance with the demand under section 2032.250, subdivision (a). The Court disagrees.

Section 2032.220, subdivision (a), governs physical examinations in personal injury cases. The section provides that, “[i]n any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff.” The section further provides that the “defendant shall serve a copy of the demand . . . on the plaintiff and on all other parties who have appeared in the action.” (CCP, § 2032.220, subd. (e).)