Filed 8/3/20 Running v. City of Azusa CA2/7
[…] As to the allegations they had usurped a corporate opportunity to CICO’s detriment in violation of their fiduciary duties to CICO, the Canyon defendants argued that claim belonged to CICO. Running had no standing to assert that claim in a direct action and had not pleaded a derivative action.
8. Running’s Opposition to the Summary Judgment/Summary Adjudication Motions
9.
a. Statute of limitations
In her opposition papers Running argued all statutes of limitations were tolled due to her undisputed mental incompetence, which had disabled her since at least 2009. (Code Civ. Proc., § 352, subd. (a) [if a person entitled to bring an action is at the time the cause of action accrued “either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action”].) In addition, although Running’s mail was forwarded to Beecham, Beecham never received any annual report from CICO. Moreover, those reports announcing the pipeline project did not alert Running that her water would be diverted without being replaced.