Filed 8/3/20 Running v. City of Azusa CA2/7
[…] Zapien (1993) 4 Cal.4th 929, 976 [“‘“a ruling or decision, itself correct in law, will not be disturbed on appeal merely because given for a wrong reason”’”].)
7. Triable Issues of Material Fact Exist as to Whether Running Timely Filed Her Damage Claims with the City
8.
The City urges we affirm the judgment in its favor, even if we reject the trial court’s reasoning, because the court erred in finding triable issues of material fact as to whether Running had timely filed her claims for damages as required under the Government Claims Act. (See Gov. Code, § 911.2, subd. (a) [claim seeking damages against public entities must be presented to public entity “not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action”]; Rubenstein v. Doe No. 1 (2017) 3 Cal.5th 903, 906 [“‘[b]efore suing a public entity, the plaintiff must present a timely written claim for damages to the entity’”]; City of San Jose v.