PRESERVATION OF BENEFIT PLAN RETIREES ASSOCIATION V CITY OF SAN JOSE
[…] Respondents also cite National Solar Equipment Owners’ Association v. Grumman Corporation (“National Solar”) (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1273, in which the court discussed the distinct standard set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 382. That statute establishes “courts should fashion some collective remedy where individual losses may not be great enough to warrant separate actions.” (National Solar, supra, 235 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1280-81.) This is distinct from “the basic notion that a party must be aggrieved in order to sue.” (Id. at p. 1281, citing Code Civ. Proc., § 367.) And so, despite framing its argument as an argument about standing, Respondents appear to be raising an additional issue or conflating these distinct standards.

In relevant part, Code of Civil Procedure section 382 states: “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.” In Salton City Area Property Owners Association v. M. Penn Phillips Co.