Pro2 Solutions, Inc., et al. v. JK Medisources
[…] [Citations.] Less particularity is required in the allegations of the complaint where, from the nature of the matters alleged, the adverse party has a knowledge of the facts superior to the party pleading them.”].)

Defendants’ demurrer to the fifth cause of action for violation of the Bulk Sale Act for failure to state sufficient facts is OVERRULED. Pursuant to Commercial Code section 6101, et seq., when a business prepares to sell the bulk of its inventory and equipment, creditors are protected by a requirement that they be put on notice of the impending sale. Commercial Code section 6102(a)(3)(ii) defines a “bulk sale” as “a sale not in the ordinary course of the seller’s business of more than half the seller’s inventory and equipment, as measured by value on the date of the bulk-sale agreement.” Plaintiffs allege that JK Medisources purchased medical supplies from Plaintiffs, and in 2010, Defendants purchased “all inventory, stock in trade, fixtures, equipment, and goodwill” as JK Medisources’s successor-in-interest and as alter egos of each other in order to avoid payment obligations.