Case Name: QTV Enterprise, LLC v. Nguyen
[…] Code § 452, subd. (d), (h).) In opposition, Nguyen acknowledges that the assets were, in fact, not attached, but instead asserts that “the underlying attachment action was brought by Cross-Defendants and required that NGUYEN defend against the wrongful attachment action and incur legal fees and costs… [and t]he fact that Cross-Defendants failed in accomplishing the attachment action or dismissed it after it was filed does not eliminate the fact that NGUYEN incurred damages from said wrongful attachment.” (Opposition to demurrer, p.8:14-19.) Both parties cite to Code of Civil Procedure section 490.010, which states:
A wrongful attachment consists of any of the following:
(a) The levy under a writ of attachment or the service of a temporary protective order in an action in which attachment is not authorized, except that it is not a wrongful attachment if both of the following are established:
(1) The levy was not authorized solely because of the prohibition of subdivision (c) of Section 483.010.
(2) The person who sold or leased, or licensed for use, the property, furnished the services, or loaned the money reasonably believed that it would not be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(b) The levy under a writ of attachment or the service of a temporary protective order in an action in which the plaintiff does not recover judgment.
(c) The levy under writ of attachment obtained pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section 484.510) of Chapter 4 or Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 485.010) on property exempt from attachment except where the plaintiff shows that the plaintiff reasonably believed that the property attached was not exempt from attachment.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 490.010.)
Section 490.010 clearly requires that an actual levy under a writ of attachment or service of a temporary protective order occur in order to subject one to liability for wrongful attachment. The demurrer to the tenth cause of action is SUSTAINED without leave to amend.
The Court will prepare the Order.