QUAIL H FARMS LLC VS DOLORES MORALES
[…] (Bear Mountain Orchards, Inc. v. Mich-Kim, Inc. (3d. Cir. 2010) 623 F.3d 163, 167-168, 171-172; American Banana Co., Inc. v. Republic National Bank of New York (2d Cir. 2004) 362 F.3d 33, 36-37; Patterson Frozen Foods, Inc. v. Crown Foods International, Inc. (7th Cir.2002) 307 F.3d 666, 669).” Tomatoes Extraordinaire v. Berkley (2013) 214 C.A.4th 317, 322.

“PACA applies to produce buyers who meet the statutory definition of a dealer under the Act. (See Magic Restaurants, supra, 205 F.3d at p. 110).” Id. A “dealer” is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6) as “any person engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities, as defined by the Secretary, any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce.”

Arellano’s transactions with Plaintiff do not qualify for PACA protection based upon the undisputed facts: It is undisputed that:

• Plaintiff is located in Livingston, CA which is in Merced County (UMF No. 354);
• ECP is located in Los Angeles. (UMF No. 353)