Filed 7/22/20 R & R Construction, Inc. v. Roski CA2/3
[…] Section 1281.91, subdivision (a) provides for arbitrator disqualification if he or she fails to comply with section 1281.9. In turn, section 1281.9 requires arbitrators to disclose “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial[.]” Section 1281.9 sets forth a list of matters to be disclosed (Dornbirer v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 831, 836), and includes, as stated in the CA Arbitrator Oath Form, “[t]he existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge,” and “matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this chapter.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1), (2)).