RA TA MENIOOH v. SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF HUMBOLDT
[…] The definition in subdivision (b)(1) is the one at issue here: “ ‘Vexatious litigant’ means a person who does any of the following: [¶] . . . In the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations which are other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 391, subdivision (a) defines “Litigation” as “any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” It has been judicially construed to include “an appeal or civil writ proceeding filed in an appellate court,” even if the appeal or writ proceeding terminates with a dismissal that is not on the merits of the litigation. (Garcia v. Lacey (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th 402, 406.)