RACHEL L REED VS MILLER-DM INC
[…] Thus, pursuant to the terms of the Arbitration Provision, Defendant would be required to pay any arbitration fees exceeding $5,000 assuming the parties arbitrated before a JAMS or AAA arbitrator. Plaintiffs identify no conflict between the Arbitration Provision and JAMS or AAA rules on this issue.

Plaintiffs also contend that the provision allowing the arbitrator to award fees and costs to Defendant if Plaintiffs lose and the action is deemed “frivolous” violates CCP § 1284.3. Under this statute, “no neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement or rule requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration ….” (CCP § 1284.3(a) [emphasis added].)