RAFAEL APARICIO v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] Section 859b states in part, “Both the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time . . . .” (Italics added.) If the magistrate violates section 859b, the parties “may file a petition for writ of mandate or prohibition in the superior court seeking immediate appellate review of the ruling.” (§ 871.6, (Italics added).) Section 871.6 states that if a petition for writ of mandate or prohibition is filed in the superior court, “Such a petition shall have precedence over all other cases in the court to which the petition is assigned.” (Italics added.) Section 871.6 states further that “When the superior court issues the writ and remittitur as provided in this section, the writ shall command the magistrate to proceed with the preliminary hearing without further delay . . . .” (Italics added.) And if the superior court grants a peremptory writ pursuant to section 871.6, it “shall issue the writ and a remittitur three court days after its decision becomes final as to the court if this action is necessary to prevent mootness or to prevent frustration of the relief granted . . . .” (Italics added.)