RAFAEL APARICIO v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] (Deepwell, supra, at p. 65.)

Respondent court’s reliance on Deepwell is not only misplaced, but it highlights the distinction between the application of a stay in the context of the court’s appellate jurisdiction, which is expressly authorized in section 1243, and a stay requested in the context of writ proceedings in which a party seeks immediate extraordinary relief. In this case, section 871.6 states the “petition shall have precedence over all other cases in the court to which the petition is assigned,” which suggests respondent court is required to take expedited judicial action, not stay the matter for prolonged consideration.

Relying on Deepwell, respondent court said, “[I]f I don’t issue the stay then they never get their chance at a preliminary hearing. It cannot be undone.