RAFAEL APARICIO v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] Nothing in sections 1085 and 1103 of the Code of Civil Procedure which provide for the “Power to Issue” a writ of mandamus or prohibition, or section 871.6 expressly grant authority to respondent court to stay the proceedings in the trial court while it reviews the magistrate’s ruling, and the criminal statutes that apply in this case suggest the proceedings should occur with urgency, not at the convenience of respondent court. Section 859b states in part, “Both the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time . . . .” (Italics added.) If the magistrate violates section 859b, the parties “may file a petition for writ of mandate or prohibition in the superior court seeking immediate appellate review of the ruling.” (§ 871.6, (Italics added).)