RAFAEL APARICIO v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171, 180 (Palma). In response to the court’s Palma notice, the People state they “maintain that the superior court properly issued the stay in this case for the reasons set forth in [their] informal response.”

DISCUSSION

As a preliminary matter, it is not this court’s intention to determine the merits of the People’s petition challenging the magistrate’s decision to allow petitioner to waive his preliminary hearing. However, Penal Code section 859b states, “Both the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found

. . . the preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads . . . .” (Italics added.)