Filed 11/17/20 Kamell v. Del Taco CA4/3
[…] “A trial court has broad discretion in determining whether a party has established these foundational requirements. [Citation.] Its ruling on admissibility ‘implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto . . . [Citation.]’ [Citation.] A reviewing court may overturn the trial court’s exercise of discretion ‘“only upon a clear showing of abuse.”’” (People v. Martinez (2000) 22 Cal.4th 106, 120.) We find no such abuse here.
Evidence Code section 1271 sets forth the business record hearsay exception: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”