Ramona Gonzalez v. Greenpoint Mortgage Funding, Inc
[…] (Pl.’s opposition to demurrer (“Opposition”), p.7:1-10.)

 

However, there are no such allegations in the complaint.  Nevertheless, even if Plaintiff were to have included these allegations, they are without merit.  Demurring defendants were never required to file a notice of lis pendens on Plaintiff’s behalf or for the benefit of Plaintiff.  Rather, Code of Civil Procedure section 405.20 states that “[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 405.20.)  The language of the statute is permissive and not mandatory, and demurring defendants were not asserting a real property claim against Plaintiff.    It was up to Plaintiff to record a lis pendens to give notice of the action.