Rancho Las Cruces, LLC, et al. v.Robert Ramirez
[…] Weitzenkorn v. Lesser, 40 Cal.2d 778, 785-786 (1953) [internal quotations and citation omitted]. “While the ‘allegations [of a complaint] must be accepted as true for purposes of demurrer,’ the ‘facts appearing in exhibits attached to the complaint will also be accepted as true and, if contrary to the allegations in the pleading, will be given precedence.’” Brakke v. Econ. Concepts, Inc., 213 Cal.App.4th 761, 767 (2013) [citations omitted].
5. Statute of Limitation: Defendant demurs to the entire complaint on the ground that it is time-barred by CCP § 318, which reads: “No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action.”