Rancho Las Cruces LLC vs Robert Allen Ramirez
[…] “A summons must contain a direction that the defendant file a responsive pleading within 30 days unless some specific statute modifies the time for response.” (Greene v. Mun. Court, 51 Cal.App.3d 446, 451 (1975); CCP § 412.20(a)(3).) Otherwise the summons is fatally defective. (Id.) CCP § 1167 authorizes a five-day summons. The issue defendant raises in the motion/demurrer is whether the five-day summons was authorized, i.e., whether plaintiff states a cause of action for forcible entry under CCP § 1159.
The court discussed this issue at some length in granting the motion and sustaining the demurrer to the original complaint. CCP § 1159 reads, in pertinent part: “Every person is guilty of a forcible entry who either: 1. By breaking open doors, windows, or other parts of a house, or by any kind of violence or circumstance of terror enters upon or into any real property; or, 2. Who, after entering peaceably upon real property, turns out by force, threats, or menacing conduct, the party in possession.”