Ratti v. Microsonic Systems, Inc. et al. |
[…] On 11 October 2014, Defendant filed and formal substitutions of counsel and served Plaintiff by mail.
On 31 January 2014, Defendant learned of Plaintiff’s Demand for Inspection of Documents, Set Two (“Plaintiff’s Demand”).
On 03 February 2014, Defendant served responses and objections to Plaintiff’s Demand.
On 03 April 2014, Defendant filed this motion.
III. Discussion
A. Defendant’s Motion for Relief from Waiver
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300(a) states that a party who fails to serve a timely response to a demand for inspection waives any objection to the demand. However, section 2031.300(a) further states that:
“[t]he court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280.
(2) The party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.”
The applicable standard under these circumstances is the same as for relief from default under Code of Civil Procedure section 473(b). (City of Fresno v. Sup. Ct.