Ravinder Sethi v. Nicholas Mitsakos
[…] Consequently, the Court finds that Mitsakos satisfied his obligation to meet and confer.

D.               Timing of Discovery.

Sethi’s remaining argument in opposition to Mitsakos’s motion is that the Court should exercise its discretion to delay the time for Sethi to respond to the RPDs and SIs until after the third party subpoena recipients comply with the Court’s order.

As an initial matter, the Court ordered the subpoena recipients to comply by 30 July 2014, so this argument is likely moot.

Further, CCP section 2019.020 expressly states that “the methods of discovery may be used in any sequence, and the fact that a party is conducting discovery, whether by deposition or another method, shall not operate to delay the discovery of any other party.” (CCP, § 2019.020, subd. (a).) While the CCP provides that a party may move the court to establish the sequence and timing of discovery on a showing of good cause “for the convenience of [the] parties and . . . in the interests of justice” (CCP, § 2019.020, subd.