Shaheen v. Alizadeh CASE NO. 113CV249725
[…] On 12 May, 2014, Plaintiff’s counsel granted the one-day extension request from Defendant’s counsel.
On 13 May, 2014, Judge Manoukian’s clerk notified Plaintiff’s counsel that the Order was filed on 22 April, 2014, so the compliance deadline was 14 May, 2014.
On 14 May, 2014, Plaintiff’s counsel file this motion after no further response was received.
Analysis
Plaintiff makes a request for terminating and monetary sanctions.
Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” (See Rule of Court 2.30).
The Court may impose monetary, evidentiary, contempt or terminating sanctions where a party is engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process.