Shaheen v. Alizadeh CASE NO. 113CV249725
[…] (See Rule of Court 2.30).
The Court may impose monetary, evidentiary, contempt or terminating sanctions where a party is engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process. “If a party fails to obey an order compelling further response, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction…lieu of, or in addition to, that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.310(i)). “Absent exceptional circumstances, the court shall not impose sanctions on a party or any attorney of a party for failure to provide electronically stored information that has been lost, damaged, altered, or overwritten as the result of the routine, good faith operation of an electronic information system.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.060(i)). The exact circumstances in which sanctions may be granted varies based on the type of sanctions.