Case Name: Recycling Specialists, Inc. v. Department of Resources Recycling and Recovery, et al.
[…] CALRECYCLE however persuasively argues that its authority to review, issue, and process facility certifications does not arise from the Business and Professions Code. Rather, such authority is vested in the Public Resources Code and related regulations. The Legislature specifically directed CALRECYCLE to administer the California Beverage Container Recycling and Litter Reduction Act (“Recycling Act”). (See Pub. Resources Code, § 14530.) In doing so, the Legislature created a set of guidelines for CALRECYCLE to certify processors which are set forth in Public Resources Code section 14539. For example, subdivision (a)(1) of that section states “[t]he department shall certify processors pursuant to this section.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 14539, subd. (a)(1).) In addition, “[t]he department shall review whether an application for certification or renewal is complete within 30 working days of receipt, including compliance with subdivision (c). If the department deems an application complete, the department shall approve or deny the application no later than 60 calendar days after the date when the application was deemed complete.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 14539, subd. (a)(2).) CALRECYCLE further cites to regulations which provide criteria it uses when reviewing applications for certification. On that point, California Code of Regulations, title 14, section 2030, subdivision (e) states: