Case Name: Recycling Specialists, Inc. v. Department of Resources Recycling and Recovery, et al.
[…] Estate of Snider (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1214, 1223.)
Business and Professions Code section 481 provides: “Each board under the provisions of this code shall develop criteria to aid it, when considering the denial, suspension or revocation of a license, to determine whether a crime or act is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession it regulates.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 481.) Section 482 states, “[e]ach board under the provisions of this code shall develop criteria to evaluate the rehabilitation of a person when: (a) Considering the denial of a license by the board under Section 480; or (b) Considering suspension or revocation of a license under Section 490. Each board shall take into account all competent evidence of rehabilitation furnished by the applicant or licensee.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 482.)