Case Name: Recycling Specialists, Inc. v. Department of Resources Recycling and Recovery, et al.
[…] (Coronado, supra, 12 Cal.4th at p. 151.) In such circumstances, we “ ‘select the construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of the Legislature, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute, and avoid an interpretation that would lead to absurd consequences.’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.; see Escobedo v. Estate of Snider (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1214, 1223.)
Business and Professions Code section 481 provides: “Each board under the provisions of this code shall develop criteria to aid it, when considering the denial, suspension or revocation of a license, to determine whether a crime or act is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession it regulates.” (Bus. & Prof.