Case Name: Recycling Specialists, Inc. v. Department of Resources Recycling and Recovery, et al.
[…] (Id. at ¶ 21, Exhibit H.) The logic behind the denial is that because AMG, ASL, and AMI were controlled by Howard Misle (“Misle”), RSI’s majority owner, and RSI cannot demonstrate that it will operate in accordance with the Beverage Container Recycling and Litter Reduction Act, Pub. Res. Code, § 14500 et seq. and its regulations. (Id. at ¶ 22.)
RSI claims CALRECYCLE’s denial of its application was unlawful and an abuse of discretion. (See AP at ¶ 22.) For example, under Business and Professions Code section 480, CALRECYCLE is not permitted to deny an application without first finding a substantial nexus between a conviction and the “qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued.” (Id. at ¶ 23.) RSI alleges CALRECYCLE never found a substantial nexus between AMG and ASL’s convictions, on the one hand, and RSI’s qualifications, on the other. (Ibid.)