Filed 6/19/20 Redondo Beach Waterfront v. City of Redondo Beach CA2/3
[…] It is evident that section 66498.1(b) relates only to local ordinances, standards, and policies because, in the very next subdivision, the statute permits a local agency to infringe on the developer’s vested rights to the extent required under state or federal law: “Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the local agency may condition or deny a permit, approval, extension, or entitlement if it determines … [t]he condition or denial is required in order to comply with state or federal law.” (Gov. Code, § 66498.1, subd. (c)(2).) Should any doubt on this issue remain, Government Code section 66498.6 directly addresses the Residents’ concern: “The rights conferred by this chapter shall relate only to the imposition by local agencies of conditions or requirements created and imposed by local ordinances. Nothing in this chapter removes, diminishes, or affects the obligation of any subdivider to comply with the conditions and requirements of any state or federal laws, regulations, or policies and does not grant local agencies the option to disregard any state or federal laws, regulations, or policies.” (Gov. Code, § 66498.6, subd. (b).)
Here, as noted, section 66498.1(b) conferred vested rights on the Developer when the City deemed its application for a vesting tentative tract map to be complete.