Filed 6/19/20 Redondo Beach Waterfront v. City of Redondo Beach CA2/3
[…] (Beal Bank, SSB v. Arter & Hadden, LLP (2007) 42 Cal.4th 503, 508.)’ (In re C.H. (2011) 53 Cal.4th 94, 100.) ‘ “Ultimately we choose the construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of the lawmakers, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (1550 Laurel Owner’s Assn., Inc. v. Appellate Division of Superior Court (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 1146, 1152.)
2.3. Statutory Vested Rights
2.4.
The basis of the Developer’s claim to vested rights is found in Government Code section 66498.1 which provides in subdivision (b) (section 66498.1(b)): “When a local agency approves or conditionally approves a vesting tentative map, that approval shall confer a vested right to proceed with development in substantial compliance with the ordinances, policies, and standards described in Section 66474.2.[ ] However, if Section 66474.2 is repealed, that approval shall confer a vested right to proceed with development in substantial compliance with the ordinances, policies, and standards in effect at the time the vesting tentative map is approved or conditionally approved.” Thus, “[a]pproval of the vesting tentative map entitles the developer, subject to certain limitations, to proceed with the project ‘in substantial compliance with the ordinances, policies, and standards’ … in effect when the map application was deemed complete.”