Filed 6/19/20 Redondo Beach Waterfront v. City of Redondo Beach CA2/3
[…] The statutory scheme, however, clearly distinguishes between them.
As noted, section 66498.1(b) provides that a local agency’s approval of a vesting tentative map confers on a developer a vested right to proceed with the contemplated project in accordance with then-existing local ordinances, standards, and policies. It is evident that section 66498.1(b) relates only to local ordinances, standards, and policies because, in the very next subdivision, the statute permits a local agency to infringe on the developer’s vested rights to the extent required under state or federal law: “Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the local agency may condition or deny a permit, approval, extension, or entitlement if it determines … [t]he condition or denial is required in order to comply with state or federal law.” (Gov. Code, § 66498.1, subd. (c)(2).)