Filed 6/19/20 Redondo Beach Waterfront v. City of Redondo Beach CA2/3
[…] It is undisputed that the Developer submitted an application for a vesting tentative tract map to the City and that the City notified the Developer in writing on June 23, 2016 that the application was “deemed complete.” Applying the plain meaning of the statute compels the conclusion that the Developer’s right to proceed with the Project vested as to the City on June 23, 2016, well before City residents passed Measure C in March 2017.
We note that this application of the statute is consistent with the Legislature’s stated intent, which is set forth in Government Code section 66498.9: “By the enactment of this article, the Legislature intends to accomplish all of the following objectives:
“(a) To establish a procedure for the approval of tentative maps that will provide certain statutorily vested rights to a subdivider.
“(b) To ensure that local requirements governing the development of a proposed subdivision are established in accordance with Section 66498.1 when a local agency approves or conditionally approves a vesting tentative map.