RENE MARENTES v. IMPAC FUNDING CORPORATION
[…] The court ruled the Marenteses, and the class members, failed their burden of proof on the amount of restitution and ordered judgment in favor of IFC.

The trial court entered judgment for IFC, and IFC gave notice of entry of judgment. The Marenteses appealed.

DISCUSSION

The Marenteses argue the trial court erred by concluding the proper measure of restitution was the time value theory of money. We disagree.

Section 17200 defines unfair competition under the UCL in relevant part as

“any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice.” Section 17203 authorizes the court to “make such orders or judgments . . . to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.” (Italics added.)

Under the UCL individuals cannot seek damages but equitable relief and restitution. (Korea Supply Co. v. Lockheed Martin Corp. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1134, 1150.) Additionally, restitution under the UCL is not a penalty.