RENEE POLK JOHNSON v. DIEM T. NGUYEN
[…] [Citation.] And “the reviewing court must ‘“examine for [itself] the statements in issue and the circumstances under which they were made to see . . . whether they are of a character which the principles of the First Amendment . . . protect.”’”’” (Ibid.)

2. General Principles of Civil Harassment Restraining Orders

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 527.6, subdivision (a)(1) a victim of harassment may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction to prohibit harassment. “‘The elements of unlawful harassment, as defined by the language in section 527.6, are as follows: (1) “a knowing and willful course of conduct” entailing a “pattern” or “a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose”; (2) “directed at a specific person”; (3) “[that] seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person”; (4) “[that] serves no legitimate purpose”; (5) [that] “would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress” and “actually cause[s] substantial emotional distress to the [the