Restivo Enterprises, Inc. v. Doan, et al. | CASE NO.113CV255867 | |
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel is directed to instruct his client to behave in a calm, reasonable manner when his deposition resumes and to refrain from using profanity when addressing Defense Counsel.
- Motion for Referee
Defendants also seek a protective order providing for the appointment of a discovery referee to supervise the continued deposition of Philip Restivo when it resumes to be paid for solely by Mr. Restivo.
- Legal Standard
A motion to appoint a discovery referee may be made pursuant to CCP § 639(a). CCP § 639(a)(5) provides: “When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party … appoint a referee … [w]hen the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.”
Discovery referees are not granted lightly and, pursuant to CCP § 639(d), the Court must find that exceptional circumstances require the appointment and specify the individual appointed and the maximum hourly rate that may be charged. (See e.g. Taggares v. Super. Ct.