Filed 5/20/20 Ybarra v. Holguin CA5
[…] In February 2019, the trial court held a hearing on the request and on another matter. After the hearing, the trial court issued an order setting a hearing on defendant’s motion to quash plaintiff’s request and directing plaintiff to file and serve a response.
In March 2019, the trial court held a hearing as scheduled. The court granted defendant’s motion to quash and filed an order stating plaintiff had no standing to make his request for visitation. The same day, plaintiff filed his notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
I. Section 3100
Plaintiff relies on subdivision (a) of section 3100 as one basis for asserting standing to request visitation rights. That provision states:
“In making an order pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3080), the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent when it is shown that the visitation would be in the best interest of the child, as defined in Section 3011, and consistent with Section 3020. In the discretion of the court, reasonable visitation rights may be granted to any other person having an interest in the welfare of the child.” (Italics added.)
In effect, plaintiff is contending he is a person having an interest in the welfare of the children and, therefore, the trial court had the discretionary authority to grant him visitation. We disagree with this statutory interpretation.