Filed 5/20/20 Ybarra v. Holguin CA5
[…] (Ed H. v. Ashley C., supra, at p. 902.) The trial court denied the petition on the ground the great-grandparents lacked standing. (Ibid.) The appellate court affirmed the denial. (Ibid.)
Here, the proceeding did not involve an order for joint custody or any pending custody issues. Therefore, section 3100 does not provide a basis for granting plaintiff visitations rights. (Ed H. v. Ashley C., supra, 14 Cal.App.5th at p. 912.)
II. Section 3102
Plaintiff also relies on section 3102, which provides in part:
“(a) If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the children, siblings, parents, and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child’s minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child.
“(b) In granting visitation pursuant to this section to a person other than a grandparent of the child, the court shall consider the amount of personal contact between the person and the child before the application for the visitation order.”
Plaintiff acknowledges that he is not among the relatives specifically listed in the statute, but argues “he should have been allowed to have visitation with the minors because it is in the best interests of the minors.”