RICHARD J. BASMAJIAN v. CARLA ADELMANN
[…] County of San Joaquin (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 1, 7), appeals may be taken under the Probate Code from a variety of orders issued during the administration of a probate estate. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(10) [providing for the appealability of “an order” made otherwise “appealable by the Probate Code”]; see also Ross, Cal. Practice Guide: Probate (The Rutter Group 2019) ¶ 3:3 (Rutter Probate Treatise) [probate “is a continuous proceeding” which “involves a series of stages, each of which may result in an appealable order or judgment”].)

Sections 1300 through 1304 list the specific orders made appealable by the Probate Code. As relevant here, those include orders “[i]nstructing the trustee” (Prob. Code, §§ 17200, subd. (b)(6), 1304, subd. (a)), and “[d]irecting, authorizing, approving, or confirming the sale, lease, encumbrance, grant of an option, purchase, conveyance, or exchange of property” (id., §1300, subd. (a)).

Appealability of an order made by a probate court is determined by the substantive effect of an order, not its form.