Filed 7/27/20 Marriage of Campillo CA4/1
[…] (Italics added.) But section 2030 requires only that the court make findings. If the Legislature had intended to require that courts also state the reasons for their findings on attorney fee awards, it would have said so—precisely as it has in countless other Family Code provisions. (See, e.g., § 217, subd. (b) [“a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing,” italics added]; § 3042, subd. (c) [if the court finds it is against the best interests of a child 14 or older to address the court regarding custody or visitation preferences, “the court shall state its reasons for that finding on the record,” italics added]; § 4056, subd.