Filed 7/27/20 Marriage of Campillo CA4/1
[…] (See, e.g., § 217, subd. (b) [“a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing,” italics added]; § 3042, subd. (c) [if the court finds it is against the best interests of a child 14 or older to address the court regarding custody or visitation preferences, “the court shall state its reasons for that finding on the record,” italics added]; § 4056, subd. (a)(2), (3) [requiring a court, when awarding child support that deviates from the statewide guideline formula amount, to “state, in writing or on the record,” the “reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula amount” and the “reasons the amount of support ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children,” italics added]; § 4072, subd.