RIVERSIDE COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SUPPORT SERVICES v. TIM K. BRISCOE
[…] Hyon & Kirschner does not advance the ball.

We should also note the obvious in connection with the reservation of jurisdiction argument made by Riverside County: No jurisdiction that is serious about providing for the care and support of children can do otherwise than reserve jurisdiction over child support for the duration of a child’s minority. Under the law of California, for example, the duty to support a child continues until at least age 18. (§ 3901, subd. (a) [“The duty of support imposed by Section 3900 continues as to an unmarried child who has attained the age of 18 years, is a full-time high school student, and who is not self-supporting, until the time the child completes the 12th grade or attains the age of 19 years, whichever occurs first.”].) The same is true for Michigan law. (See Engelmeier v. Winne (Mich. Ct.