RIVERSIDE COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SUPPORT SERVICES v. TIM K. BRISCOE
[…] What thus “began as an aid to justice” morphed into a “automatic” rule that became a “trap” for unwary attorneys who might stumble into making a general appearance. (Smith, supra, 135 Cal.App.3d at p. 549.)

That was changed in 1969, when the Legislature rejected the common law rule in the Jurisdiction and Service of Process Act of 1969. Specifically, in 1969 the Legislature enacted section 410.50 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which equates a general appearance with the service of a summons. (“A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party.”) The statute has remained unchanged since 1969.

The new statutory-based rule was easy to apply in Smith, the facts of which bear a remarkable analytic parallel to the case before us. In Smith, a wife filed a dissolution petition, and personally handed the summons and petition to her husband.