RIVERSIDE COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SUPPORT SERVICES v. TIM K. BRISCOE
[…] (Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2015) ¶ 3:7, p. 3-5.) As the Rutter Group Family Law treatise explains the duel operation of the two statutes, “When there are interstate ties (e.g., a nonresident spouse or child, or a preexisting out-of-state support order), a California court can exercise jurisdiction to establish, enforce or modify support orders only if consistent with the UIFSA and the FFCCSOA.” (Ibid., italics added.)

California’s adoption of the exclusive jurisdiction provision of UIFSA is found in section 4909. Subdivision (d) of the statute states: “A tribunal of this state shall recognize the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal of another state which has issued a child support order pursuant to this chapter or a law substantially similar to this chapter.” In its briefing, including its supplemental briefing, Riverside County makes no argument the Michigan judgment was issued pursuant to a law not substantially similar to California’s.