RIVERSIDE COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SOCIAL SERVICES v. J.D
[…] She could have done so, however, and if that request had been denied, she could have appealed.

We therefore conclude that the parents lack standing.

C. Merits.

Given our holding that the parents lack standing, anything we might say about the merits is dictum. Nevertheless, because our failure to address the merits might cast a shadow on trial counsel’s performance, and also because no constitutional question is at stake, we comment on the merits briefly.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 361.3 creates the relative placement preference. It provides: “In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . , preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative . . . .” (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) “‘Preferential consideration’ means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).)

“When it applies, section 361.3 requires social workers and juvenile courts to give ‘preferential consideration’ to a request by a relative for placement of a dependent child with the relative.