RIVERSIDE COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SOCIAL SERVICES v. J.D
[…] [Citation.] “‘Preferential consideration” means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.’ [Citations.] The relative placement preference established by section 361.3 does not constitute ‘a relative placement guarantee.’ [Citation.]” (In re K.L. (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 52, 66, fn. 4.)

Effective January 1, 2017, the Legislature replaced the former system of “certifying foster homes” with a new system of “approv[ing] resource families.” (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 403 (2015-2016 Reg. Sess.), Stats. 2015, ch. 773, p. 5726; see also Welf. & Inst. Code, § 16519.5, subds. (a), (c)(5), (p), (q).)

A resource family is defined as “an individual or family that has successfully met both the home environment assessment standards and the permanency assessment criteria adopted . . . necessary for providing care for a child placed by a public or private child placement agency by court order, or voluntarily placed by a parent or legal guardian.” (§ 16519.5, subd. (c).) Accordingly, the new approval process applies not only to foster families, but also to relative caregivers, nonrelative extended family members, and prospective adoptive families.