Filed 1/9/09; pub. & mod. order 1/30/09 (see end of opn.)
[…] On completion of that construction, as both the Agreement and the Revised Draft EIR reflect, the Landfill’s operations will include the trucking of water from OMWD to the Landfill site, requiring as many as 89 water truck trips to deliver as much as 244,000 gallons of recycled water per day. GCL’s performance of the required construction and operation of the water delivery trucks are activities undertaken by GCL “supported, in whole or in part,” through a contract (i.e., the Agreement) with OMWD, a public agency. (§ 21065, subd. (b).) Furthermore, it cannot reasonably be disputed those activities “may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment . . . .” (§ 21065.) The short-term activity of construction of the 1,000-foot asphalt road and concrete loading pad at the OMWD site presumably will cause noise, traffic, air pollution, and possibly other physical changes in the environment. (§ 21060.5; cf. Cal.