Filed 1/9/09; pub. & mod. order 1/30/09 (see end of opn.)
[…] On November 28, 2007, the trial court entered judgment for OMWD and GCL, denying the petition. Riverwatch timely filed a notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
I
Standard of Review
The abuse of discretion standard of review applies to our review of OMWD’s compliance with CEQA in the circumstances of this case. Section 21168.5 provides:
“In any action or proceeding, other than an action or proceeding under Section 21168, to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with this division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.”