Filed 7/27/20 Adams v. State Department of Social Services CA3
[…] The revocation of business license occurred in July 2011. A Secretary of State certificate shows Creative Frontiers was dissolved in July 2018 by vote of its shareholders. The State defendants assert the dissolution prevents Creative Frontiers from participating in the appeal. We conclude Creative Frontiers has standing to appeal even though it has been dissolved by its shareholders.
Dissolution of a corporation does not bar it from all further action. Corporations Code section 2010, subdivision (a), provides that “[a] corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof.” (Italics added.)
As the California Supreme Court has recognized, “Under our statutory scheme, the effect of dissolution is not so much a change in the corporation’s status as a change in its permitted scope of activity. In Boyle v. Lakeview Creamery Co.