Filed 7/27/20 Adams v. State Department of Social Services CA3
[…] Creative Frontiers may pursue its claim relating to this predissolution event as part of winding up its affairs because a successful claim would result in a monetary recovery that would directly affect the division of its final assets. Under Penasquitos, the dissolution of Creative Frontiers by its shareholders does not preclude Creative Frontiers from pursuing this action to its final resolution.
II
Mandatory Dismissal
Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in dismissing their case under section 583.210 because the trial court’s stay extended to service of the complaint on defendants. We disagree.
A.
Section 583.210
Section 583.210, subdivision (a), provides: “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” If service is not made within the time specified in section 583.210, the mandatory dismissal provisions of section 583.250 come into play.