Filed 7/27/20 Adams v. State Department of Social Services CA3
[…] II
Mandatory Dismissal
Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in dismissing their case under section 583.210 because the trial court’s stay extended to service of the complaint on defendants. We disagree.
A.
Section 583.210
Section 583.210, subdivision (a), provides: “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” If service is not made within the time specified in section 583.210, the mandatory dismissal provisions of section 583.250 come into play. Section 583.250 states, in pertinent part: “(a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”