Robert Busby vs. State of California Franchise Tax Board
[…] Plaintiff moves for a protective order in connection with her deposition on August 6, 2019. FTB noticed Plaintiff’s deposition for August 6, 8, and 9. Plaintiff argues that FTB’s counsel ignored her objections, interrupted her and otherwise acted inappropriately during the August 6, 2019. She seeks a protective order requiring FTB

to submit any further deposition questions in writing.

In connection with a deposition, a party “may promptly move for a protective order.” (CCP § 2025.420(a).) The Court for good cause shown may “make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwanted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (CCP § 2025.420(b).) The protective order may provide that the deposition may not be taken, or that the deposition be taken at a different time, that certain matters may not be inquired into, or that the scope be limited to certain matters. (CCP § 2025.420(1), (2). (9), 10).)