Robert F. Goldman, Trustee of the Goldman Grandchildrens Trust, dated July 23 2008 v. 18664 Oxnard Avenue, LLC
[…] The fact that Bruce/The King Trust could purchase the entire parcel at the partition sale does not magically render non-existent the challenge to Bruce/The King Trust presented by Plaintiff’s Complaint seeking partition by sale. Were it otherwise, then no waiver of the right to partition could ever be held valid, because it could always be the case that successors of the waiving party at some time in the future would be precluded from transferring their property interests. Yet, CCP § 872.710(b) expressly recognizes that the right to partition may be waived: “[P]artition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver.”