Robert Hays v. Washington International Insurance Company
[…] (Veh. Code, §11711, subd. (a).)

Plaintiff Hays alleges, “Fraud within the meaning of Vehicle Code § 11711 is the same as the common definition of fraud and/or a misrepresentation under California Civil Code Section 1760 et seq.” (FAC, ¶29.) However, Vehicle Code section 11711, subdivision (a)(1), on its face, imposes a further requirement that plaintiff “has possession of a written instrument furnished by the licensee, containing stipulated provisions and guarantees which the person believes have been violated by the licensee.” As Washington points out, plaintiff has not alleged possession of such a written instrument, any provisions or guarantees contained therein, or a belief that such provisions or guarantees have been violated. Plaintiff Hays does not address this argument in opposition.