ROBERT HERNANDEZ v. MANG YIP GROUP ARROWHEAD COUNTRY CLUB, INC
[…] (See Evid. Code, §§ 1530-1532 [listing conditions for admissibility of public documents].) Hernandez’s attorney contends the petition (Exhibit D) was received in response to a subpoena issued to the ABC; however, that contention is not set forth in a declaration or affidavit—it is simply part of Hernandez’s request. (See People v. Medina (1990) 51 Cal.3d 870, 890 [counsel made no attempt to authenticate or certify the report or the transcript].)

Hernandez contends this court may take judicial notice of the three documents pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h). That section permits a court to take judicial notice of “[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” Hernandez does not explain how the three documents qualify as facts or propositions. Hernandez also does not explain how the documents are “capable of immediate and accurate determination.”