Case Name: Robert J. Membreno, Trustee of Sai Trust v. Freeport McMoran Resources Partners, et al.
[…] (Id., Exhs. H, I, L.)
Taking the circumstances together, this constituted an adequate effort to meet and confer as it does not appear there was anything more Plaintiff’s counsel could have done. Defendants’ counsel promised to provide alternative dates for the Employees’ depositions yet failed to follow through until three months later. Moreover, the fact the parties did not agree with respect to the issue of whether the Executives could be deposed does not mean Plaintiff failed to adequately meet and confer.
B. Merits of the Motion
Section 2025.450, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]f after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action…without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination or to proceed with it…the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony.” Under Section 2025.410, a valid objection is generally one based on an error or irregularity in the deposition notice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd. (a).)