Robert Reeve vs. No CA Officials Association
[…] remedy here because they were not only suspended by the NCOA board but had that
suspension lengthened to two years before they were afforded a hearing and an
opportunity to present evidence pursuant to NCOA’s bylaws. (Oppos., p.7:19-28.)

Defendants’ request for judicial notice is granted and plaintiffs’ objection to Exhibit D
(NCOA Board “Minutes”) on the ground that it constitutes inadmissible hearsay is
overruled because defendants have sufficiently established the documents fall within
the “business records” exception.

Code of Civil Procedure §1094.5 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Where the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any
final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in
which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken,
and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal,
corporation, board, or officer, the case shall be heard by the court sitting without
a jury. All or part of the record of the proceedings before the inferior tribunal,
corporation, board, or officer may be filed with the petition, may be filed with
respondent’s points and authorities, or may be ordered to be filed by the court.

(b) The inquiry in such a case shall extend to the questions whether the
respondent has proceeded without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; whether there
was a fair trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of discretion.