Filed 1/7/20 Almeida v. Pub. Employees’ Retirement System CA3
[…] Government Code section 20164 also does not preclude the defense of laches. Section 20164 provides limitations periods for instances when CalPERS has made an erroneous payment to a member. (Gov. Code, § 20164, subds. (b)(1) [three year limitations period of erroneous payment to member], (c) [ten year limitations period where payment to member was erroneous due to death of retired member or beneficiary or due to remarriage of beneficiary].) Subdivision (b)(2) of section 20164 provides that “[i]n cases where this system owes money to a member or beneficiary, the period of limitations shall not apply.” However, the section also states that “[t]he board shall determine the applicability of the period of limitations in any case, and its determination with respect to the running of any period of limitation shall be conclusive and binding for purposes of correcting the error or omission.” (§ 20164, subd. (e).) Section 20164 does not address the defense of laches, let alone preclude its operation.
California case law confirms the defense of laches is available to CalPERS. In Piscioneri v.