Filed 1/7/20 Almeida v. Pub. Employees’ Retirement System CA3
[…] Although the duration of Almeida’s working relationship with CalPERS tilted slightly in favor of finding an employment relationship, the remainder of the factors in the common law analysis weighed against employee status. The trial court also determined Almeida did not meet the statutory definition of a civil service employee.
From the judgment of dismissal, Almeida timely filed a notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
I
Administrative Mandate Standard of Review
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (a), a writ of administrative mandate may issue “for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal . . . .” To this end, subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 provides that “[t]he inquiry in such a case shall extend to the questions whether the [agency] has proceeded without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; whether there was a fair trial; and whether there was any prejudicial