SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.280(a).) California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 2033.280(b) provides that “[t]he requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction.” Nevertheless, if a “party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220” then the court cannot order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.280(b)-(c).) “It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction . . . on the party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated [a] motion.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.280(c).) “[U]nsworn responses are tantamount to no responses at all.” (Allen-Pacific, Ltd. v.