Robinson v. Atlantic Memorial Healthcare
[…] Finally, Atlantic’s objection to the 11-month time period for the requested information is granted. Marian Robinson was a resident for the latter 4 months of that period. It is not reasonable for Plaintiff to request information for the 7 months preceding her stay.

Sanctions

The court issues sanctions of $500 against Defendant Atlantic. Sanctions are appropriate against Atlantic because it never responded to Plaintiff’s attempt to meet and confer on the interrogatories. (See Cronk Decl., ¶¶ 4-5; Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.020 [“Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses . . .”].)

Plaintiff’s Inclusion of Other State Trial Court Orders

In support of the Reply, Plaintiff offers a supplemental declaration from her counsel. The declaration attaches copies of 16 superior court trial orders and/or notices of rulings from various counties throughout California.