Filed 5/29/19 Gietzen v. Covenant RE Management, Inc. CA2/6
[…] Accordingly, the trial court denied Yolanda’s motion as to CREM.
DISCUSSION
I.
On appeal, Yolanda’s accepts the trial court’s finding that CREM is not the alter ego of Rocklin. Instead, Yolanda’s argues that CREM is liable as the general partner of a limited partnership of which Rocklin is a limited partner. Yolanda’s relies on Corporations Code section 15904.04, subdivision (a). That subdivision provides in part, “[A]ll general partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the limited partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.”
CREM counters that article 39 of the lease constitutes an agreement by the claimant not to hold it liable.