ROGELIO ARELLANO v. FIRST AVENUE REAL ESTATE GROUP, INC
[…] The Court Erred by Refusing to Order the Jury to Redeliberate on the Defamation Claim

Plaintiff next contends the court should have ordered the jury to redeliberate on his defamation claim pursuant to section 619. Section 619 provides: “When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the Court, or the jury may be again sent out.” “‘“Informal” is defined as “defective in form; not in the usual form or manner; contrary to custom or prescribed rule.”’ [Citation.] ‘“Insufficient” is defined as “inadequate for some need, purpose or use.”’” (Mendoza v. Club Car, Inc.