ROGER GIFFORD v. ROBERT D. WINSTON
[…] [Citation.] Under these sections[,] a defendant may stay pending litigation by moving to require a vexatious litigant to furnish security if the court determines there is not a reasonable probability the plaintiff will prevail. (§§ 391.1, 391.4; [citation].)” (Hupp v. Solera Oak Valley Greens Assn. (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 1300, 1311.)

Later legislation created an additional curb on vexatious litigants, a prefiling order requiring any vexatious litigant to obtain permission prior to filing any new litigation. (See Bravo, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 221.) This protection is codified in section 391.7, subdivision (a), that provides, “In addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.”

Here, the trial court found Gifford was a person described in section 391, subdivision (b)(1) , and granted the prefiling order request. This decision was supported by substantial evidence.