Attorney Roger Hanson State Bar Order
[…] September 1, 2015, and she told him that she was terminating the representation. The judge

determined that Hanson falsely stated that he learned about the termination after September 1,

2015, from O’Connell and, therefore, violated section 6106 by knowingly making

misrepresentations to OCTC.

We disagree with the hearing judge’s culpability determination. Although Hanson did

talk to Avalos’s sister on September 1, 2015, as noted above, she did not have the authority to

terminate the representation. The record clearly shows that at all times, Hanson believed that

7 Section 6106 states, “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” This section “applies to the misrepresentation and concealment of material facts.” (In the Matter of Respondent K (Review Dept. 1993) 2 Cal. State Bar Ct. Rptr. 335, 353.)

-7-

only Avalos could terminate the representation, which he tried to make clear to Avalos’s sister.