Rolando Guzman v. Pacific Alliance Medical Center, Inc
[…] Accordingly, Defendant’s argument fails.

Defendant additionally contends that the motion should be granted because Plaintiff has failed to respond to the interrogatories that were served with the RFAs. Defendant does not present any legal authority for the proposition that a party’s responses to requests for admissions may be deficient for its failure to respond to interrogatories, which constitute a different type of discovery device. The court is unaware of any such authority.[2]

To the contrary, sections 2033.210 and 2033.220 only provide that the response “shall answer the substance of the requested admission, or set forth an objection to the particular request” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.210, subd. (b)), that each response to the RFAs must be “complete and straightforward” (id. § 2033.220, subd.