Rolando Guzman v. Pacific Alliance Medical Center, Inc
[…] Defendant does not present any legal authority for the proposition that a party’s responses to requests for admissions may be deficient for its failure to respond to interrogatories, which constitute a different type of discovery device. The court is unaware of any such authority.[2]

To the contrary, sections 2033.210 and 2033.220 only provide that the response “shall answer the substance of the requested admission, or set forth an objection to the particular request” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.210, subd. (b)), that each response to the RFAs must be “complete and straightforward” (id. § 2033.220, subd. (a)) and that the responding party shall admit as much of the request that is true, “either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party” (id., subd. (b)(1)), “[d]eny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue” (id., subd. (b)(2)) or “[s]pecify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge” (id., subd. (b)(3)). Plaintiff’s submitted responses unequivocally deny all of the propounded RFAs at issue.