RON KOENIG v. WARNER UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] We disagree. Subdivision (b)(4) applies where the consideration “fails in a material respect from any cause” before it is rendered to the party seeking rescission. (Civ. Code, § 1689, subd. (b)(4).) The remedy of rescission extinguishes the contract (Civ. Code, § 1688) and restores the parties to their former positions by requiring them to return whatever consideration they have received. (Nmsbpcsldhb v. County of Fresno (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 954, 959-960; Civ. Code, § 1691, subd. (b) [upon rescission, each party must restore to the other “everything of value which he has received from him under the contract”].)

Here, as already noted, the district paid Koenig $130,000, and paid Koenig health benefits throughout the duration of the employment agreement, including during the final year when Koenig had discontinued working for the district.