RON KOENIG v. WARNER UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] Code, § 1667, subd. 1.) Unlawful contracts are considered void. (Civ. Code, §§ 1598, 1599.)” (Citizens for Amending Proposition L v. City of Pomona (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 1159, 1188.)

A contract must have a lawful object, and the consideration exchanged between the parties must also be lawful. (Civ. Code, § 1596 [the object of a contract must be lawful when the contract is made]; id., § 1607 [the consideration for a contract must be lawful].) Although Civil Code section 1598 invalidates an entire contract when it “has but a single object, and such object is unlawful,” Civil Code section 1599 states that if “a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.” Similarly, where a portion of the consideration promised for a single contractual object is unlawful, the entire contract is void. (Civ.