RON KOENIG v. WARNER UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] Under either theory, the district contends Koenig should make restitution for overpayment of benefits after December 2013.

DISCUSSION

I.

The trial court determined the termination agreement’s provision promising continued health benefits until age 65 violated the statutory limitations on settlements imposed by sections 53260 and 53261. We agree.

The applicable version of section 53260 required that “[a]ll contracts of employment between an employee and a local agency employer shall include a provision which provides that regardless of the term of the contract, if the contract is terminated, the maximum cash settlement that an employee may receive shall be an amount equal to the monthly salary of the employee multiplied by the number of months left on the unexpired term of the contract. However, if the unexpired term of the contract is greater than 18 months, the maximum cash settlement shall be an amount equal to the monthly salary of the employee multiplied by 18.” (§ 53260, subd. (a); see also § 53263 [“local agency” includes “any district, school district, community college district, . . . or any instrumentality of any one or more of these agencies”].)