RON MILLER ENTERPRISES, INC v. LOBEL FINANCIAL CORPORATION, INC
[…] (§ 6300; see also Veh. Code § 5600 [similar rule concerning transfers of title or ownership].) However, an exception to this general rule exists pursuant to Vehicle Code section 5907 where the vehicle constitutes inventory. (See Veh. Code, § 6300 [stating exception under § 5907]; see also § 9311, subds. (a)(2)(A) & (d).) Vehicle Code section 5907 states, in pertinent part, as follows: “A secured party who holds a security interest in a registered vehicle that constitutes inventory as defined in the Uniform Commercial Code, who has possession of the certificate of ownership issued for that vehicle, … need not make application for a transfer of registration and the Uniform Commercial Code shall exclusively control the validity and perfection of that security interest.”

Here, the trial court found that the vehicles in question were held by the dealerships as inventory.