Case Number: KC066122 Hearing Date: April 23, 2014 Dept: J
[…] Identification and Production of Documents:
CCP § 2031.280(a) provides, “[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the demand.”
Here, Defendant claims that Plaintiffs did not specify how documents should be produced, so Defendants produced them as they were maintained in the usual course.
Form of Response:
CCP § 2031.230 states, “[a] representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also
specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”
Here, Defendants’s responses to category 2, 4, 6, 7, 9, 11-14, 17, 18-32, 34, 35, and 36 do not comply with § 2031.230. Therefore, further responses are ordered to be provided within 10 days.
Particular Items in Dispute:
Request 10 and Category 37:
Defendant objected that the categories