Case Number: KC066122 Hearing Date: April 23, 2014 Dept: J
[…] In this case, the discovery responses consisted of copies and not originals. Defendant claims that original responses were served, but that the wrong box was checked on the proofs of service indicating that only “true copies” were being served. Regardless of whether this was merely a clerical error, either the original responses or corrected proofs of service are ordered to be provided within 10 days.
Identification and Production of Documents:
CCP § 2031.280(a) provides, “[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the demand.”
Here, Defendant claims that Plaintiffs did not specify how documents should be produced, so Defendants produced them as they were maintained in the usual course.
Form of Response: